Privacy Policy

Because your privacy is extremely important to us, Ubiquity Consulting operates with regard to the following principles:

  1. The Ubiquity Consulting website (“Website”) is maintained by Ubiquity Consulting, 68224 W. 8 Mile Road, South Lyon, Michigan, 48178.
  2. Ubiquity Consulting is a company federally incorporated in the United States.
  3. Our use of any personal information provided to Ubiquity Consulting is regulated and protected by the laws of the United States, Canada, and European Union, including California’s Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), U.K. Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), and E.U. Privacy Directive.
  4. This Privacy Policy forms part of Ubiquity Consulting’s Terms of Service.
  5. To the extent that Ubiquity Consulting collects any information from our visitors or users, whether that information is personally identifiable or not, either from actively providing information, “cookies,” or our web hosting service, Ubiquity Consulting uses such information only for our own purposes relation to providing our editing and proofreading services.
  6. Ubiquity Consulting does not sell information about our clients to anyone.

 

1. Information We Receive or Collect from You

Registration Data

Creating an account is optional. You are not required to create an account to place orders with Ubiquity Consulting. To create an account on Ubiquity Consulting, you must provide us with at least your name, e-mail address and/or mobile number, and a password and agree to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example, your postal code, job title, and company) to help you build your profile and to provide you more customized services (for example: language-specific profile pages, updates, content, relevant ads and career opportunities). You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Ubiquity Consulting profile. We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase editing or proofreading services.

When you create an account, your name, e-mail address, and/or mobile number are stored for your use on future visits to our Website. You must log in to access your account.

If you create an account, you will have access to tracking information on all orders you place. If your account is linked to a business account, you consent to information on all orders you place being provided to the person(s) responsible for the business account.

Payment Information

If you choose to subscribe to fee-based portions of Ubiquity Consulting services, purchase a service as a gift, or purchase add-on products or services, you will also be asked to provide (at a minimum) your name and credit card information (“Payment Information”).

Information You Choose to Provide to Ubiquity Consulting

You have the ability to provide a variety of information during your interactions with us and the Ubiquity Consulting services, such as e-mails you may send us, polls or surveys you choose to participate in, ads you respond to, and e-mails or newsletters that you sign up to receive.

Ubiquity Consulting, or third parties acting on our behalf, receive data from you whenever you provide us with any of this type of information.

Through your account, you can choose to receive newsletters and special offers from Ubiquity Consulting by e-mail. This option is not on by default and is not a requirement for creating an account. You may also choose to turn this option on or off at any time by logging into your account.

Previous Activity

When you use the Product or Service links on the Website, we keep track of your previous activity, which may include the services purchased, documents sent or provided, and how often you purchase Product or Services from Ubiquity Consulting.

2. How We Use Information We Receive or Collect

Generally: In general, Ubiquity Consulting may use your Registration Data and/or other information or data we receive or collect, as well as data we derive or infer from combinations of the foregoing, for a variety of purposes, such as:

  • To facilitate the creation of and secure your account on the Ubiquity Consulting Product or Services.

  • To customize and personalize the advertising and other content we deliver to you both on the Service and on other services offered by our third parties. We use this information to provide you with relevant and interesting advertising and other content.

  • To fulfill your requests for certain products and services, such as distributing electronic newsletters and enabling you to participate in and renew paid services, surveys, and public forums.

  • To send you information that you agreed to receive.

  • To measure and analyze Service and Product usage and enhance the experience using our Website. We use tracking information to determine how well each page performs overall, based on aggregate listener demographics and traffic patterns to those pages. This helps us continue to build a better Website for you.

  • To alert you to the latest developments and features on our Product and Services and to notify you of administrative information, such as security or support and maintenance advisories.

  • To invite you to participate in events or special promotions related to products we think you may like or in which you may be interested.

Email Address: We do not sell or give your e-mail address to other companies for their own marketing purposes without your permission. However, we may use your e-mail address or other Registration Data to provide you with technical support, send you notices about the Product or Service or other promotional offers you have elected to receive, and to serve you with ads that are more relevant to your interests. We may also work with data partners and advertising platforms to help increase the relevancy of ads we provide to our clients. In doing so, we may use information representing an encrypted or hashed value derived from information we have received, such as your e-mail address, in connection with these partners and platforms.

Contact Information: We do not sell or give your Contact Information to companies for their own marketing purposes without your permission. We do use Contact Information, however, to contact you, and to provide you with special offers and other information. You may at any time request that we cease using your Contact Information by Contacting Us.

3. How We Share Information We Receive or Collect with Others

How Your Information is Shared: Ubiquity Consulting may share information we receive or collect in a variety of ways, such as:

  • When you give Ubiquity Consulting permission through an affirmative election (for example, clicking “yes” in response to a message such as “share my e-mail with this advertiser”).

  • When you participate in the community and social networking features on Ubiquity Consulting, such as forums, blogs, opinions and reviews, or other forms of communication and interaction which you elect to make public or share on public profiles or in other public forums.

  • If we contract or partner with third parties to provide specialized services on our behalf, such as credit card processors, customer support, ad servers or other providers of advertising services, bulk e-mail processes who send out e-mails on our behalf, or parties who assist us with sweepstakes management and prize fulfillment. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to Ubiquity Consulting. They are not authorized to use your personal information for their own, unrelated purposes.

  • If you elect to take advantage of certain features or services provided jointly by Ubiquity Consulting and third parties, we may share certain information about you with those third parties for account authentication and management, and to enable the Service on their platforms. As an example, when you share information through integrated social networking platforms, such as Facebook, you are agreeing to allow the Ubiquity Consulting service to communicate or “talk” with the other service in order to make the social features available for your use. These service partners may have their own data collection, use, and sharing practices that may also be applicable to your personal information, and that are not covered by this Policy. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those third-party service providers and the methods they use for changing the privacy or sharing settings on those services.

  • If you have given permission to a third-party for us to share data about you with them. For example, if you participate as a panelist in a survey with an analytics company, you may, as part of your agreement with that company, have authorized that company to receive data from us about you.

  • To measure and analyze Service usage. For example, we may use third-party providers to measure how long and how frequently you are using the Service. Our advertising partners may use these providers to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns. When we use these providers, we provide them with non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your device identifier.

Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information: We do not share personally identifiable information with third parties other than as described in this policy. However, we may share your information, including personally identifiable information, in order to (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of Ubiquity Consulting, or the legal rights of our business partners, employees, agents, and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of Ubiquity Consulting users or members of the public including acting in urgent circumstances; (iii) protect against fraud or to conduct risk management; or (iv) comply with the law, legal process, or legal requests. Additionally, we may share your data, including any personally identifiable information, with our successor in interest in the event of a corporate reorganization, merger, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets.

4. Visiting UbiquityConsulting.com

  • When you visit our Website, our service collects information (“server logs”) regarding the pages requested, your Internet Protocol address, and the server’s success in sending you the page you requested. These server logs are used for diagnostic and maintenance purposes and to produce aggregated statistics that we may use to monitor and improve our Product or Service.

  • You web browser may accept a “session cookie” that allows the web server to associate your requests with each other and to distinguish them from the requests of other visitors. The session cookie is a random string of letters and numbers and contains no personally identifying information.

  • Your web browser sends information “request headers” to any site you visit to let the site know what language(s) you prefer to see the site displayed in. You can control this information using the options or preference settings in your browser software. This information is used only to serve the current request and for system diagnostics.

  • We use cookies and various types of tracking technologies to understand customer behavior, to track sales channels, and for marketing/remarketing purposes. This includes technologies such as Google Analytics User-ID, and other technologies that use anonymous tracking.

5. Protection of Information

Ubiquity Consulting follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information in Ubiquity Consulting’s possession.

Security

We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on our Website, including Product or Services is password-protected, and data such as credit card information is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Website. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other Customers or Members are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.

6. What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, and purchase history in the “Your Account” section of the Website. Click here for examples that you can access.

7. What Rights Do I have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such Ubiquity Consulting features as Your Profile, Customer Reviews, and our Social Media pages.

  • You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced Which Information Can I Access? section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

  • The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your browser or device from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential Product and Services, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Ubiquity Consulting services that require you to Sign In. For more information about cookies, see our Cookies Notice.

  • If you want to browse our websites anonymously, you may do so by logging out of your account here and disabling cookies on your browser.

  • When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.

  • You will also be able to opt out of certain other types of data processing by updating your settings on the applicable Ubiquity Consulting Website, device, or application. If you have questions about how to change your device permissions on devices manufactured by third parties, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer as different devices may have different permission settings.

In addition, subject to applicable law, you have the right to request access to, correct, and delete your personal data, and to ask for data portability. You may also object to our processing of your personal data or ask that we restrict processing of your personal data in certain instances. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Customer Service.

8. Can Children Use Ubiquity Consulting Services?

Ubiquity Consulting doesn’t sell products or services for purchase by children. We perform editing or proofreading services for purchase by adults. If you’re under 18, you may use Ubiquity Consulting services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

9. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of Ubiquity Consulting services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we may retain your transaction history so that you can review past purchases (and repeat orders if desired) and what addresses you have provided to e-mail orders or pick-up from Website, and to improve the relevancy of products and content we recommend.

10. Finding Out What Personal Information Ubiquity Consulting Holds About Me?

Under the Data Protection Act of 1998, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Ubiquity Consulting holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charged $15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

  1. Please e-mail ubiquityconsultingllc@gmail.com or write to Privacy Team, Ubiquity Consulting, 68224 W. 8 Mile Road, South Lyon, Michigan, 48178.

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

  • Passport

  • Driving License

  • Birth certificate

  • Utility bill (from last 3 months)

  • Current vehicle registration document

  • Bank statement (from last 3 months)

  • Rent book (from last 3 months)

11. Can I Delete My Data?

You can always delete your Ubiquity Consulting account. Find out how to delete your account here.

Deleting your Ubiquity Consulting account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used Ubiquity Consulting Product or Services will be made anonymous.

Deleting your Ubiquity Consulting account will not delete the data you shared with Ubiquity Consulting for reasons that are not connected with your Ubiquity Consulting account. For example, if you discuss topics on our forum, blogs, or social media posts, we will keep your data so that we can manage that service and tell you about future services you may like (if you have asked to be kept updated).

Important: if you delete your Ubiquity Consulting account, then you will be unable to access any Ubiquity Consulting store account that is associated with it, as they share the same technology. So, you may lose anything you have bought with your Ubiquity Consulting account.

12. Placing an Order with Ubiquity Consulting

We provide SSL/TLS encryption to ensure the secure transmission of your information when you place an order, including your payment details and your documents. The strength of the encryption will usually be 256-bit or higher. We recommend using the latest version of your web browser software to ensure that strong encryption is supported by your browser. You accept responsibility for ensuring the activation of the security features of your browser or computer that enable it to communicate your information securely to our Website.

When you place an order for our Product or Service, we ask for the following:

    • Your name, e-mail address, and telephone number

    • Your billing address

    • The document(s) you require service on and any special instructions relating to the service you order

    • Payment details (if you pay by credit card or electronic check)

This information is used to fulfill your order, to allow you to track your order, and to contact you if it is necessary to clarify your instructions or to process, collect payment, or to otherwise complete your order.

  • When you pay by credit card, we disclose information as required to verify your identity and to process your payment, according to the terms and conditions by which each credit card or payment system operates, only to your bank or card issuer and our bank or payment processors.

  • When you pay by PayPal or another electronic payment service (e-payment service), we provide information as required by the system, including your order number and the amount and currency of payment required, to the e-payment service you select.

  • Banks and e-payment services may monitor financial activity for legal reasons or to ensure compliance with their terms of service to you and to us. Therefore, we may occasionally provide additional details regarding your order or transaction for these purposes upon request.

  • We may use information collected and provided to us by the sites where we advertise to track the success of our advertising campaigns and thereby keep our costs and prices low. This information is aggregated and, therefore, does not contain any personally identifying information.

  • Information on an order received is retained after the order is completed for legal purposes, including tax, audit, and corporate records, and may also be used for customer service and order fulfillment purposes where several orders are in some way similar or related, such as the chapters of the same manuscript or thesis or a sequel. Information may also be used for internal business and research purposes or to help enhance, evaluate, and develop our products and services, and/or to develop new products and services, such as developing different machine learning technologies in the area of Natural Language Processing that will help to improve the quality of our services. If you are concerned about personal information in the documents that we edit as part of our services, we encourage you to insert placeholders for any personal information.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on the Services or by some other means, such as e-mail. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use our Services. If you object to any of the changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and you no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using our Services after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our Services shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices. Continued use of the Service following a notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

14. How to Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us online or by physical mail at:

Ubiquity Consulting, LLC

Attn: Privacy Policy Issues

68224 W. 8 Mile Road

South Lyon, Michigan 48178

United States of America

15. Providing Feedback to Ubiquity Consulting

Your feedback is valuable. We like to know when we’ve done well and where we can improve. The feedback and reviews you provide for completed orders will be correlated with the information regarding the order the feedback relates to. We may also contact you to respond to the feedback you provided.

If you provide feedback through our Website, you may choose to permit us to publish it in the testimonials section of our Website and elsewhere. If you permit us to do this through our Website, we will publish the first name or nickname you provide and your general location (not your address), and we will edit your comments to remove any other personally identifying information as well as for spelling and grammar, if required. If you choose to provide feedback through one of our partners, you give permission for it to be displayed on our Website and in the review sections of Google, Yahoo, Bing, and Yelp with your first name and last initial. Reviews from third party providers will not be edited.

16. Legal Disclosure

We do not share personal information or your documents with any third parties expect as disclosed in this policy. We may need to disclose personal and other information we hold as a result of a legal process or for other reasons required or allowed by applicable laws. If we believe that a crime, tort, or other illegal act, including payment fraud, has taken place or is about to take place, we may voluntarily disclose relevant personal information to the police, courts, or other competent authorities.

17. Agents, Successors, Contractors, and Assigns

Ubiquity Consulting, may from time to time, employ the services of contractors or agents. If said contractors or agents require access to personal information or documents held by Ubiquity Consulting to perform their duties, they will be bound by a non-disclosure agreement and required to adhere to this Privacy Policy.

Should Ubiquity Consulting be purchased by, sell a substantial part of its business operations to, or merge with another company, personal information we hold may form part of the business records transferred to the new owner (including on a due diligence review). This Privacy Policy, or an equivalent policy, will become binding upon the new owner.

18. Cookies Notice

We use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes, including:

  • Recognizing when you sign-in to use our services. This allows us to provide you with product recommendations, display personalized content, recognize you as a Ubiquity Consulting member, enable you to purchase products, and provide our customized features and services.

  • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to honor your likes and dislikes, such as whether or not you would like to see interest-based ads. You may set your preferences through Your Account.

  • Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket (“Cart”).

  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve Ubiquity Consulting’s content, products, and services.

  • Preventing fraudulent activity.

  • Improving security.

  • Delivering content, including ads, relevant to your interests on Ubiquity Consulting sites and third-party sites.

  • Reporting. This allows us to measure and analyze performance of our services.

Ubiquity Consulting cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features. For example, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Products or Services requiring a log-in.

Approved third parties may also set cookies when you interact with Ubiquity Consulting services. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, and advertising companies. Third parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on behalf of Ubiquity Consulting.

You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookies, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. If you disable all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some features and services may not work.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

See our Privacy Policy for more information about the types of information we gather.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.